Privacy Policy

It is important for you to know how PQSA handles personal information, which is information that can identify you.

It is important for you to know how PQSA handles personal information, which is information that can identify you.

We value the trust that you have in us and it is important for us to keep your personal information secure and confidential. To achieve this, we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as Mandatory Data Breach Notification laws.

The Privacy Act provides a set of rules which govern how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information, including sensitive information. The Act also requires us to have a clearly expressed and current privacy policy about our management of personal information. More information can be found in our Private Information (Privacy) Management Policy, which can be found here.

Collection of Your Personal Information

  • Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you, such as when you apply to become a member.
  • At times, we may collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source to enable us to provide services.
  • We also collect personal information through our websites and social networking services, such as Facebook. We may use this information to promote our special events, improve our website and receive feedback.

Primary Purpose for Collecting Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information primarily to help us plan and provide services, supports and to respond to your feedback or complaints.

Disclosure

We do not disclose sensitive information about you, unless you agree or would reasonably expect us to do so.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

We will, where reasonably practicable, give an individual access to their personal information upon request, having regard to any special needs of the individual. We will allow access unless there is sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information.

How to Make a Complaint

You can at any time complain to us about how we have handled your personal information and we will respond to the complaint within 30 days.